Web Reputation

on social media

Services


Tools



Italiano

About us

Services

Executive Reputation

Tools

Contacts

Italiano

Reputation Manager?>

Reputation Manager

Cookie Policy

Data Controller: Reputation Manager S.p.A. Società Benefit, info@reputationmanager.it

Under European Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR) and national legislation (“General Data Protection Regulation”), this website provides for protection of persons and other subjects with regard to the processing of personal data.

According to this legislation, processing of data will be based on the principles of propriety, lawfulness, transparency, and the protection of personal privacy and rights.

Therefore, we provide you with the following information:

this site uses cookies for different purposes, which is why we want to explain what cookies are and how to use them on the website.

Instead, other cookies (third-party cookies) are conveyed and controlled by third parties. Below we will provide you with the links to the information published by third parties, which we ask you to read carefully.

If you are familiar with cookies, make your choice using the top banner. You can also change your preferences later.

If, on the other hand, you are not familiar with cookies, please read this information carefully:

What are cookies and what are they used for?

Cookies are small text files that the sites visited by the user send to the user’s computer terminal (usually the browser), where cookies are stored before being transmitted back to the same sites when the same user visits the sites again (first party cookies). While navigating on websites, users may also receive cookies from other sites or web servers on their computer terminal (“third-party” cookies). This happens because there may be some elements – for example, images, maps, sounds, links to pages on other domains – that are hosted on other servers than the one where the requested page is located. In other words, third-party cookies are those set by a domain other than the one being visited.

The duration of cookies is strictly limited to the working session (session cookies), and in this case, these are deleted when the browser is closed. Some other cookies may have an expiry date and will remain stored and active in your hard-disk until such expiry date, continuing to collect information during different browsing sessions (persistent cookies).

Purpose of data controlling and purpose of session technical cookies.

Cookies have different functions. Some are needed to allow you to browse the site and use its functionality (technical cookies). Others are used to obtain statistical information, in an aggregate form or not, about the number of users accessing the site and how the site is used (tracking or analytics cookies). Finally, other cookies are aimed at creating user profiles and are used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences and the consumption habits shown by the user during the navigation on the web (profiling cookies).

Types of cookies

Technical cookies

Essential cookies (necessary cookies): some cookies are essential for providing an optimal browsing experience on our website. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect nor store any personal information. For example, they allow you to log into your account, add products to your cart and to checkout securely. They also allow you to store the consent provided for cookies or to keep active sessions on the site, etc.

Preferences: these cookies help us to save your settings and browsing preferences, such as language preferences, in order to have a better and more efficient experience when visiting the website again.

Statistics (tracking / analytics): these cookies store information such as the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the origin of the visit, etc. This data helps us understand and analyse the website performance and where it needs improvement.

Third-party profiling

Functional cookies (performance cookies): these cookies help non-essential functionalities on our website. These features include embedding content such as videos or sharing website content on social media platforms.

Marketing and remarketing (advertisement cookies): our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalise the advertisements we show you, so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these advertising campaigns.

The information stored with these cookies may also be used by third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on your browser as well.

As required by current privacy legislation, your prior consent is required to install these cookies. For this reason, when you access the website, a banner is displayed informing you that profiling cookies are used on the website and that by accepting them you are consenting to the use of cookies. Should you express your consent to the installation of cookies in this way, we will keep track of your consent through a specific technical cookie. In this way, you will not be shown the cookie banner during your subsequent visits to the site. Please consider that, if you were to delete this technical cookie from your browser, the track of your consent would be lost and, therefore, the cookie banner will be displayed again during your next visit to the site.

Specifications and use of cookies on the site

Technical cookies

Technical cookies are used on the site for the sole purpose of making your browsing on the site possible and allowing you to use its features. These are always first-party cookies, as they are conveyed directly by us on the site.

Some technical cookies are essential to provide you with an optimal browsing experience or to allow you to authenticate yourself on the site, for example to make a purchase on the site or to enter your private area (navigation cookies). Navigation cookies are normally session cookies and, therefore, once the navigation browser is closed, they are automatically deactivated.

Other technical cookies are useful because they allow you to store some preferences (for example, the language or country of origin) without resetting them during subsequent visits (functionality cookies). For this reason, functionality cookies are often persistent cookies, as they remain stored on your computer even after the browser is closed, until their scheduled expiry date or until you decide to delete them.

The following technical cookies are currently used on the site (read about our privacy policy):

Contact form. Collected data: Name, Surname, Email. Function: Contacting the User

Comments form. Collected data: Name, email, website. Function: Sending comments

Mailing List. Collected data: Email. Function: Sending Newsletter

Language. Collected data: Language preferences. Function: Storing the selected language

Rating. Collected data: Vote. Function: blocking the IP of those who voted

Other technical cookies. Data collected: Sessions. Function: Navigating the website

Consent cookies to save the acceptance of cookies and any other:

• Name: cookie_consent_user_accepted

Description: it is used to save the acceptance or rejection of cookies on the site

Example: true

Duration: 2 months

• Name: cookie_consent_level

Description: it is used to save the user’s choice (acceptance or not) on the various categories of cookies on the site

Example: {“strictly-necessary”: true, “functionality”: true, “tracking”: false, “targeting”: true}

Duration: 2 months

Tracking cookies (analytics)

Analytics cookies are used on the site to collect statistical information – in an aggregated way or not – on the number of users who access the site and how they visit the site.

The analytics cookies of this site are third-party cookies, as they are not directly shown by us but by third parties, and are not installed directly by the company but by third parties.

The following third-party analytics cookies are completely anonymised and are used for statistical purposes only. Therefore, third parties cannot access disaggregated analytics data from an IP address point of view (in other words, by using these cookies, third parties cannot trace your identity). For this reason and for their use on the site, they are comparable to technical cookies.

  • Google Analytics

_ga cookie (duration 2 years), _gid cookie (duration 1 day) and _gat cookie (duration 1 minute). This site uses the Google Analytics service to track visits and generate site access statistics. The cookies generated are of the “analytics” type and collect data in aggregate form about the accesses to the pages of this site. The IP address of the users are anonymised and the data collected are not used in any other way than for statistical purposes (access to the site, visited pages, etc.). For this reason, they are considered technical cookies. The data generated by Google Analytics are stored by Google. Further information can be found here: Google Analytics privacy policy

• CrazyEgg

Occasionally, this site uses the CrazyEgg service to optimise its web pages by anonymously analysing the user movements within the site. Privacy Policy: https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy Opt Out: https://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out

Of course, you are free to block the installation of analytics cookies at any time, without jeopardising the ability to visit the site and use its contents in any way. To find out how to do this, read carefully the information on third-party cookies by following the links above.

Profiling cookies

Profiling cookies are used to create your user profile, which is based on your preferences and interests while you are browsing the Internet, and to display advertising messages in line with your profile. In this way, the advertisements that you will see on our site may be of more interest to you.

Of course, you are free to block the installation of profiling cookies at any time, without jeopardising the ability to visit the site and use its contents in any way. If you decide to opt out behavioural advertising, you will not stop receiving advertising on the site. However, the banners you will see on the site may not reflect your interests or preferences on the browser you are currently using.

First-party profiling cookies are not installed by this site.

To disable profiling cookies, change your browser settings as indicated below.

Third-party profiling cookies

Instead, most of the profiling cookies are installed by third parties, which act as independent data controllers (third-party cookies). Here is a list of third-party profiling cookies currently used on the site, along with the link to the information pages created by their developers:

Cookies that are not present on the site

YOUTUBE: Youtube is a service that allows you to view videos. The service is operated by Google Ireland Limited. The cookies that should be installed are: YSC cookies (duration: session) and VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE (duration: 6 months). However, by incorporating the video with the advanced privacy mode and therefore inserting the “nocookie”, our site avoids having these cookies downloaded to your browser.

Privacy Policy – Cookie

GOOGLE MAPS: Google Maps is a map viewing service managed by Google Ireland Limited. It allows this site to show the place where the company is located.

These cookies are used by Google Maps to store user preferences and information when the user is locating offices or stores on maps automatically generated by Google and integrated into the website. They are used only on pages where Google maps are shown. The cookie expires 6 months after the last visit to a page containing a Google map.

Privacy Policy – Cookie

GOOGLE FONTS and/or Font Awesome: Google Fonts and Font Awesome are services that allow you to upload fonts to improve the appearance of the site through the use of style sheets or icons, etc. It is operated by Google Ireland Limited. The use of Google Fonts does not involve the use of cookies. The installation via API and therefore from the Google server could transmit your IP. Further information can be found here. Privacy Policy – Cookie

Please consider that, if you log into the site using the credentials of a social network to which you are registered, you receive third-party cookies from the manager of that social network. In addition to allowing you to authenticate yourself on the site, these cookies usually also have profiling purposes. Therefore, before logging in using the buttons dedicated to social networks, please carefully read the information provided by the managers of the social networks on the use of these cookies. If you do not want to receive these cookies, log in normally on the site without using the buttons for social networks. Here is a list of cookies connected to the social networks that are used on the site, along with the links to the information pages created by their owners:

“Social” buttons and “Share This” buttons: Facebook and Twitter share buttons, widgets and third-party services

Facebook Privacy, Facebook Cookie, Twitter Privacy, Twitter Cookie

How to manage cookies and oppose their use via browser

There are several ways to manage, disable and delete cookies.

Changing your browser settings

Follow the instructions provided by the developer of your browser to find out how to manage, disable or delete all cookies (technical, analytics and profiling cookies):

• Edge (formerly IE)

• Chrome

• Firefox

• Safari

• Opera

Make your choices carefully. By blocking the receipt of all cookies, including technical ones, and without making a specific exception for the site, you may no longer be able to browse the site or to use all or part of its functions. Furthermore, by deleting all cookies from the browser, the technical cookies may be removed too. Therefore, you may lose the preferences you have set using the site or no longer find the products or services included in your cart.

Using our interactive tools or those provided by third parties

To disable third-party cookies, please refer to the privacy policies of third parties which install analytics cookies or profiling cookies, so as to find out about the other tools available to you to manage, disable and delete cookies, and more generally to oppose their use. By disabling third-party cookies, please remember that you oppose their use not only on the site but on all Internet sites on which these cookies are used. The ability to browse the site and use its features will not be affected in any way. When you disable third-party cookies, you will still see the cookie banner on the home page of the site. In this case, if you close the banner, scroll the home page or click on any element of the home page other than the banner, you will not receive any of the third-party cookies that you have correctly disabled.

Using the website www.youronlinechoices.eu/it/

Your Online Choices is a website managed by the non-profit association European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA). Its Italian version can be reached at www.youronlinechoices.eu/it/. The site provides information on behavioural advertising based on profiling cookies (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/a-proposito) and allows users to easily oppose (opt-out) the installation of the main profiling cookies installed by advertisers and used on websites (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte). Before using this tool, please carefully read the general conditions of Your Online Choices (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/condizioni-generali-di-servizio), the frequently asked questions (FAQ) (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/faqs) and the user guide (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/help).

Please use Your Online Choices in a conscious way. Although Your Online Choices brings together many of the most important companies in the advertising world that use cookies, some of the third parties that install cookies through the site may not have joined Your Online Choices. Therefore, the use of Your Online Choices does not guarantee that you will receive third-party cookies by browsing the site. Please remember that, by deleting all cookies from your browser, the technical cookies issued by Your Online Choices to remember your choices may be deleted too, thus making third-party cookies active again.

Other information

Personal data may be stored on servers managed by third parties (e.g., IT system suppliers) or could be managed by subjects specialized in online advertising, which act as external data processors on the basis of a specific written appointment by part of the company. We inform you that, in compliance with the conditions and the protections established by law, your data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area, which may not provide a level of privacy and personal data protection comparable to that of the Italian and European privacy laws. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third-party data controllers nor will it be shared.

Rights of the interested party

Under European Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR) and national legislation, the user may exercise the following rights in the manner and within the limits established by current legislation:

  • the right to request confirmation of the existence of personal data which have been collected;
  • the right to know the origin of the data;
  • the right to receive intelligible communication;
  • the right to have information about the logic, the modalities and the purpose of the processing;
  • the right to request the update, correction, integration, deletion, processing in an anonymised form or blocking of personal data processed for breaches of the law, including those not required for the pursuit of the objectives for which they were collected;
  • in cases of consent-based processing, the right to receive – at the cost of any support – the data provided to the holder, in a structured and readable form by a data processor and in a format commonly used by an electronic device;
  • the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Garante Privacy – web link);
  • more generally, you can exercise all the rights you are entitled and which respect the existing legal provisions.

The request should be addressed to the Data Controller.

The rights of the data subject are entirely applicable to the data processed on the basis of legitimate interests (with the exception of the right to data portability, which is not required by the legislation). In particular, the right to object to the processing, which can be exercised sending a request to the Data Controller.

Last update: 7 January 2022